?

Log in

 
 
20 August 2008 @ 07:50 pm
WTF, Stargate Atlantis Cancelled  
Yeah, you heard right, Stargate Atlantis Cancelled. Here's the article.

I'm kind of in shock right, I know Joe M.'s been warning about it, but still. I guess we get an Atlantis Movie, but man, this blows.
 
 
Current Mood: depresseddepressed
 
 
 
KimberlyFDR: McShepkimberlyfdr on August 21st, 2008 01:55 am (UTC)
I...am kinda numb.
jennifer jensen: SGA: Carson SRSBSNSjenniferjensen on August 21st, 2008 02:06 am (UTC)
I know, I am reeling. I just don't know what to say.
sheryden: sorrowsheryden on August 21st, 2008 02:02 am (UTC)
This really upsets me. I just have no words...
jennifer jensen: SGA: Sheppard Huhjenniferjensen on August 21st, 2008 02:09 am (UTC)
I know I'm on the verge of losing it. One minute I'm excited for the SG Con and the next they are cancelling SGA. I just don't know what to say.
piseag_gaesip on August 21st, 2008 02:04 am (UTC)
...;_;

Noooooooooooooo.
jennifer jensen: SG: Stargatejenniferjensen on August 21st, 2008 02:10 am (UTC)
Sobs, like crazy. This blows.
piseag_gaesip on August 21st, 2008 03:05 am (UTC)
My myspace stats read "SGA? AXED?!"

or something to that ... affect.

But yeah. SOOOOOO SAD.
me_maneuver: stargateme_maneuver on August 21st, 2008 02:15 am (UTC)
WTF OMG NO!!!! I'm shocked.
jennifer jensen: SG: Teyla Cropjenniferjensen on August 21st, 2008 02:17 am (UTC)
I know, I'm seriously on the verge of crying right now, I am so upset.
El: Ronon.starfoozle on August 21st, 2008 02:18 am (UTC)
Oh my god, no. Please, no.

But why??

I just.... I don't even know what to say.
jennifer jensen: SGA: Ronan No More Runningjenniferjensen on August 21st, 2008 02:21 am (UTC)
I know my question exactly, why?

I am so sad right now.
monkey_junkeymonkey_junkey on August 21st, 2008 02:33 am (UTC)
I'm in shock too, my brain is not processing this and I don't think it's going to for a while.
jennifer jensen: SGA: McShep is lovejenniferjensen on August 21st, 2008 03:32 am (UTC)
I know, I am still in shock, its so sad. I just can't imagine my life without John and Rodney.
spacegirlnz: catharine tate boxspacegirlnz on August 21st, 2008 02:33 am (UTC)
All I can say... thank god. This season has just been SHIT.
Swedish for "Smith": SGA Teylacolls on August 21st, 2008 02:56 am (UTC)
Well I'm enjoying season 5 & I thought it had been doing so well. I guess they're making pretty good $ on the movies?
*is sad
Does this mean the 3rd series is coming sooner than later?
jennifer jensen: SGA: Teyla Kindredjenniferjensen on August 21st, 2008 03:35 am (UTC)
I guess I can understand it a bit from a financial standpoint. It costs less to make movies than a series and I'm assuming why they cancelled Atlantis, to make room for Stargate Universe. I still can't forgive them though.
ailurophile6: johnrodneyshowgifailurophile6 on August 21st, 2008 02:57 am (UTC)
yeah, right, a movie

what if some of the cast isn't available to make the movie? do they think no one's going to move on and find other work? morons

jennifer jensen: SGA: Mcshep Bondagejenniferjensen on August 21st, 2008 03:36 am (UTC)
my sentiment exactly, morons. I'm going to be in mourning for John and Rodney.
The Radioactive Fairymintroses on August 21st, 2008 03:02 am (UTC)
Ahhhh, dammit. D: At least there's going to be a movie, not just the end of the series being left hanging? But still, bah. :(
jennifer jensen: SGA: Elizabeth B&Wjenniferjensen on August 21st, 2008 03:37 am (UTC)
I know, it still sucks big time.
Jenny: shepberry_hearts on August 21st, 2008 03:02 am (UTC)
:(

the movie will never work. jason wants to move on, hell joe probably wants some time off to be with his kids and LAMENESS ENSUES!

:(
jennifer jensen: SGA: Joe scratches his headjenniferjensen on August 21st, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
:( sucks big time.
neevebrodyneevebrody on August 21st, 2008 03:21 am (UTC)
I feel like I've been punched in the stomach, hard, and it's not getting any better.
jennifer jensen: SGA: Mckay and Sheppard on a datejenniferjensen on August 21st, 2008 03:39 am (UTC)
I know, I'm so sad right now.
(Deleted comment)
jennifer jensen: SGA: Joe @ Conventionjenniferjensen on August 21st, 2008 03:40 am (UTC)
I know, I'm so depressed too. My only guess is they wanted to make room for the new series, but this totally blows. I don't want to lose Atlantis.
(Deleted comment)
jennifer jensen: SGA: Joe cropped B&Wjenniferjensen on August 21st, 2008 04:04 am (UTC)
I hope they realize the error of their ways too, SGA has so many more stories to tell and its so sad they won't get to tell them.
(Deleted comment)
jennifer jensen: SGA: Teyla and babyjenniferjensen on August 21st, 2008 04:11 am (UTC)
Yeah, it was kind of a shock that they cancelled it so early in the season.
jellybeanbug24: Daniel and Camjellybeanbug24 on August 21st, 2008 03:51 am (UTC)
I, I feel sick right now :'(
jennifer jensen: SGA: Elizabeth waiting for deathjenniferjensen on August 21st, 2008 03:53 am (UTC)
I know me too, I'm so sad.
Emily: [Stargate Atlantis] Mckay Duetemesque on August 21st, 2008 08:16 am (UTC)
I can't believe they've done this!
The show has been doing so well and all. I really hope someone out there is working on a campaign, I feel the need to act and write strongly worded letters :(
jennifer jensen: SGA: Mckay 007jenniferjensen on August 21st, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
I know, I can't believe they did this either, I think a campaign is in order too.
Flo: Shep back offshippyflo on August 21st, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
OMG! Really? It sucks big time!
I wasn't even thinking about it. I don't know, maybe it's because it's so early in the season but it's true that SGA started earlier than the other shows. Or maybe it's because I'm so far away from the SGA fandom these days. Anyway, I guess that it wasn't even a possibility and that SGA would go on and on and on... It's so sad!
Damn I'm going to miss my Shep dose!
I hope they had the time to finish the show properly this season. At least, there will be a movie but it's not the same. :(
jennifer jensen: SGA: Stargate Atlantis Presentsjenniferjensen on August 22nd, 2008 12:05 am (UTC)
Yeah my fear is that the show won't be finished properly. I was totally blown away by the news, I wasn't expecting it all.