?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 December 2008 @ 02:45 pm
In which Jennifer goes insane.......  
I finished breaking dawn, what a load of crap. what happens when bad fan fic actually gets published. okay maybe I was a little harsh their were some okay parts. Jacob was good, I had a little laugh whenever somebody called Jasper, Jazz :D The birth scene almost made me lose my lunch, maybe its cause I was sick at the time. For me, not enough charcter struggle from Bella after she turns.

Oh and thank you so much for the Christmas cards shawnalasex  and relative_insane . They are gorgeous :D

This is the part in which Jennifer goes insane. I have a new epic Stargate Icontest idea.

This was done with Star trek but it has sadly died. I want to do a Stargate icontest that isn't just about one character, one ship, or even one show. It's about all the things Stargate. So contests would do with Stargate Atlantis, Stargate SG-1, any movies, future movies, future shows such as Stargate Universe. The totally cool twist, is you get rankings. so as soon as you enter your first icontest you get a ranking ( their would be a generic banner for anyone to use and post proudly), every time you win contests 1st, 2nd or 3rd place you get points towards your next promotion and once you reach a milestone you recieve a personalized banner stating what your new rankig is. cool right? I'm just not sure what ranking system to use, just the military one? I would also need some talented person to do banners for the ranking system. Their would also be banners needed for challenge placings as well but we could set up a rotation for that.

I think once it is set up it could be totally managable. with the star trek one you had to find your own caps, but of course their was some helpful links for you to find them. Some of the challenges were kind of cool too, some weeks the challenges were based on a certain episode, a certain character, song lyrics in which you could use any show, etc. So what do you think, other than I have gone off my rocker :D

It wouldn't start right away cause I would need to get the ranking system down pat, set up the look of it, get some lovely soul to help me, get someone to set up some generic banners when someone gets a new ranking. Epic, right?

 
 
Current Mood: coldcold
 
 
 
casett: Ianto - Always Readycasett on December 14th, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC)
I am not sure I totally understand the concept but count me in. Can I make banners or do something to help? Sign me up for what you need.
jennifer jensen: Sanctuary: Ashley beatenjenniferjensen on December 14th, 2008 11:09 pm (UTC)
Here's a concept I want to base it on, not exactly the same but close enough: http://community.livejournal.com/neutral_zone/profile their was a link in the profile page about how the ranking system works, I still need to come up with the ranking system for the Stargate verse though. still not sure if the top ranking would be General or if I include the non military rankings in their as well.

That would be awesome if you could help with banners. I need to create the community first, so might not be for a while yet.
Swedish for "Smith": SG1 Teal'c!runcolls on December 14th, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
I fail to resist icontests.... plus this sounds fun!
After the holidays, count me in. I'd be happy to help out, too.

I'm also thankful that I've avoided all the twilight stuff (in fact, I only knew what you were talking about b/c of your tag - LOL!)
jennifer jensen: SG: Stargatejenniferjensen on December 14th, 2008 11:55 pm (UTC)
It probably won't be ready until after the holidays! thanks so much :D

Twilight is the craziest fandom I have ever seen. Creation is doing a con for Twilight which scares the crap out of me. I read in an article that some girl wrote to Robert Pattinson( I think that's his name) that if he didn't watch High School Musical with her that she would slit her wrists. Scary!
Swedish for "Smith": FF Jayne_seriouslycolls on December 15th, 2008 12:07 am (UTC)
& I thought browncoats were nuts! (bless their shiny-orange-hats)
LOL!
Kate: Stargatesupplyship on December 15th, 2008 12:00 am (UTC)
Blast you! Like I need another icontest! :D

In all seriousness, the concept sounds really awesome. Count me in with help on banners and stuff! (As long as we're starting next year, because I don't think I can do one more thing this year! :)
jennifer jensenjenniferjensen on December 15th, 2008 12:59 am (UTC)
Yep, even if I do get it up and running before then I won't be starting challenges until the new year. Thanks for the offer to make banner and stuff :D
(Deleted comment)
jennifer jensen: Twilightjenniferjensen on December 15th, 2008 02:26 am (UTC)
That's what I loved about that Star Trek icontest, it was truly epic.

Some of the parts of twilight are o.k. but for the most part it is really bad fanfic.

Edited at 2008-12-15 02:26 am (UTC)
El: Sheppard wonder.starfoozle on December 15th, 2008 02:50 am (UTC)
The icontest idea sounds awesome! I'm not much of an icon-maker myself, but I'll happily watch the drama unfold. :D

By the way, I have a Christmas card and SGA fanmix CD ready to mail out and everything, but I accidentally threw away the envelope you sent your card in (I was gonna send my package to the address there.) Would you mind sending your address in an email? My email address in in my userinfo.

Your card was terribly cute, by the way. Yay, snowmen!
jennifer jensen: Christmas:stargatejenniferjensen on December 15th, 2008 03:07 am (UTC)
I'm glad you liked the card :)
coffee_nebulacoffee_nebula on December 15th, 2008 03:21 am (UTC)
Aww neutral zone how I miss thee. I really liked the concept of the ranks because it's like never done anywhere. I suck at entering icontests but I'll try to enter every once in a while. If you need any help with anything, I'd be glad to help out :)
jennifer jensenjenniferjensen on December 15th, 2008 04:00 am (UTC)
I really miss neutral zone too :(
Flo: summer bookshippyflo on December 15th, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
I agree with you, Breaking Dawn was really awful. The whole series went downhill IMO. I liked Twilight very much, Ithought it was cute, although I'd have liked Bella not to find out about Edward so soon and him to try to avoid her longer. New Moon was okay but I was starting not to like Bella anymore. Eclipse was crap. And Breaking Dawn is ten times worse. The wedding and honeymoon already look too much like bad fanfic but what happens next is even worse. Bella should have struggled more with her new condition as a vampire, it shouldn't have been so easy for her. As for the pregnancy, I can't believe that a teenage girl who hates so much the idea of marriage falls so easily for the concept of being pregnant with something that could very likely not be a human baby.
As for Jacob imprinting with Renesmee (what a horrible name btw!), it's just the worst idea ever.
jennifer jensen: Stock: Booksjenniferjensen on December 16th, 2008 02:36 am (UTC)
Twilight was kind of cute but I don't get why people are treating the books like they are the best things in the world, cause they are not.

I agree Renesmee is the worst name ever.
Irethireth_e on December 16th, 2008 09:53 pm (UTC)
This idea is awesome :) You can use the military ranking system... Or you can use the different races and their ranks, too
jennifer jensen: SGA: Atlantis Team xmas giftjenniferjensen on December 18th, 2008 06:46 am (UTC)
Thanks :) I think I might use the military ranking system, probably.
Jo: lizzie_smilerelative_insane on December 24th, 2008 01:17 pm (UTC)
YW, hun! Glad you like! XD
Jo: carson_smile_ptwrelative_insane on December 24th, 2008 01:23 pm (UTC)
Oh and your new idea sounds great! Count me in, you know I can't resist! ^^ If ya need help with anything just let me know! XD
jennifer jensen: SGA: Carson Grinsjenniferjensen on December 29th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)
I'm glad you like the idea :)
jennifer jensen: SGA: Elizabeth croppedjenniferjensen on December 29th, 2008 12:40 am (UTC)
I liked very much :)