?

Log in

 
 
06 January 2009 @ 07:15 pm
meme time.....  
I feel better today, thankfully. I got some wonderful Christmas cards in the mail too. Thank you so much to sgangel(I'm really excited for Vancouver too, I can't wait) and starfoozle (and thanks so much for the wonderful CD-I listened to it at work )

I watched Vegas last night, yes again. I just love that episode. and Revelations Part One rocked my socks off :D Oh my god Watson and Jack the Ripper.

If your going to watch Stargate Universe( and I know some of you won't be) don't read the Brad Wright Interview at Joe M.'s blog. *facepalm* way to really alienate your fans Brad and I bet some of the people that were going to give Universe a chance aren't going to now. I bet his P.R person wasn't too happy about this. He posted something on Gateworld about the interview. "I meant no disrespect to fans in general, but it was clear from several of the questions that many of you have no respect for me. I thought I was just giving as good as I got." Way to be mature about it.

It might have helped if he answered his questions better, he either didn't answer them or gave one or two word answers.

Here's a meme

Write 25 random things about yourself then tag 5 people.

1.I can't drive, and I don't have my license.

2. Me and my mom have the same middle name

3.I am the pickiest eater you will ever meet, seriously . Name a food, I probably won't like it. 

4. I don't like my food touching each other and I like my food separate, no mixing stuff see #3

5. I will eat all of one thing first and then the next. For instance if I have a burger and fries I will eat all of the burger first and then all of the fries. see #3. 

6.My parents  have custody of my two nephews, the boys are 7 and 4 and my parents are 48 and 50.

7. My oldest nephew Richard has Spina Bifida. He is really special, out of all the kids who have Spina Bifida  only a very small percentage can walk and boy can he walk and run like the wind.

8. Me and my sister are like night and day. Seriously she looks nothing like me. She is almost a foot shorther than me and she is a size 2 and I am not, not by a long shot. I am also very calm and collected and she is the most impatient person I have ever met.

9. My oldest nephew Richard was born on the night of my high school graduation.

10. My sister has had drug issues in the past but she is getting better, like I said I'm nothing like her.

11.I am insanely close to my mom, we talk almost every night for like an hour.

12. I get insanely wicked migraines, they suck

13. Lists are my friends, and spreadsheets and filing. Yeah I'm organized like that.

14. I live in the north pole, I'm only kidding but it sure feels like it. Northern Alberta, Canada and the last little while its been lows of -30, -40 and even -50C temps. Brrr...

15. I write poetry on occasion, its been a really long time since I wrote anything and apparantly my muse has left me for somone else.

16. I don't eat red meat, or not very often anyway. I'm more of a chicken person or sometimes no meat at all.

17. I can eat the same thing for lunch for months at a time. For instance I was on a rice kick for a while. Plain rice for like months every day for lunch.

18. I love Lemons, I can eat them without making a face, I eat them like apples.

19. I am Pagan, Wiccan to be exact. This does not sit well with my Christian parents.

20. I am related to Tom Horn(on my dad's side of the family) theirs a movie made about him starring Steve McQueen

21. I collect Angels, like crazy. I love them.

22. I don't really drink, one drink max. I'm not much for the booze.

23. My LJ name is my real name, well that wasn't that difficult to figure out, as you can see I'm not creative at all with names.

24. I love reading but If I can't get into a book I will not finish it.

25. I'm addicted to DVD commentaries.

and If this hasn't scared you off yet, I encourage people to do it.







 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
 
 
 
Samantha: Kristen 2sgangel on January 7th, 2009 03:51 am (UTC)
Yes, you could tell that Brad was rushing some of the questions, but I really wanted to high five him for a lot of his answers. I'm really pissed with how the fans have treated him. He's given us 15 seasons of Stargate and it's not his fault that the show is ending and most of the fans are taking it out on him and the rest of the eps instead of the networks. I'm really excited for the new series, and I honestly would prefer that than any more of the crap we've been getting from Atlantis the last couple of years. I love the show, and there's been some good episodes, but I'm sick of being disappointed and I think Universe will be awesome!

Now that the rant is over I'm going to go and read your 25 things.

And yay for Vancouver! Less than three months to go! XD
casett: Dusty Gate Dogcasett on January 7th, 2009 04:01 am (UTC)
Um - I believe it was an agreement between the producers and Sci-Fi that is ending the show. Brad Wright is a producer.

That being said, I am not one of the fans who feels that producers are "obligated" to listen to fans. However, Brad could have been a bigger man and not a whiner. His anger showed in his answers and he thinks of himself as a writer. I don't watch shows because I like or don't like one of the producers. That seems silly!

I have nothing agains Universe. I will watch it and see if I like it. I too am excited to see the first episodes.
jennifer jensen: SGA: Lorne Paintingjenniferjensen on January 7th, 2009 04:16 am (UTC)
Yeah, I have nothing against Universe. I mean, I'm excited about what its going to be like.

I relate Stargate to Star Trek. Their are some series that I like slightly better than others but its still awesome t.v. Just my opinion any way.
jennifer jensenjenniferjensen on January 7th, 2009 04:08 am (UTC)
I know, I'm really excited for Universe. I mean I love some of Brad's more character driven shows and I think that's what Universe is striving to be. I just wish he would have explained some of his answers a little better.

I think Joe M. said it best (when some fans sent lemons to the Vancouver sets which said SGA not SGU) "why are they sending them here, we still want to make this show. Shouldn't they send it to the networks?"....or something to that affect.

Yeah, I'm not going to judge the show before it airs. I mean, its Stargate, its still going to be awesome.

I'm so excited for Vancouver!
Swedish for "Smith"colls on January 7th, 2009 03:51 am (UTC)
Seems we have about as many things in common as we do in opposite (?).
3) I'll try anything (almost) food-wise.
13) I'm a freak about spreadsheets and lists.
22) If we go to an all-inclusive place that doles out certain # of drinks, can I have your extra tickets?
23) My LJ name is the first 4 letters of my name(s).
jennifer jensen: SG: team awesome sg1jenniferjensen on January 7th, 2009 04:18 am (UTC)
LOL, you can totally have all my drink tickets :D
Melissa aka Erin: icymoon_chylde on January 7th, 2009 04:02 am (UTC)
We have some of the same food issues. I don't like my food touching either, and I ALWAYS eat one thing at a time. Oh, and the lunch thing. I can eat the same thing for breakfast and lunch forever. If it tastes good and works, why not?
jennifer jensen: Stock: Winterjenniferjensen on January 7th, 2009 04:19 am (UTC)
I'm glad I'm not the only one :)
monkey_junkey: SGA striketeammonkey_junkey on January 7th, 2009 04:07 am (UTC)
The producers and writers have generally been pretty jerky when they answer questions on Mallozzi's blog. I'm not sure if it's them or Joe M.'s natural douchery rubbing off on them, but it's not very nice. Terrible, terrible PR strategy. Yet I'll still give SGU a chance.

I also don't have a driver's license! I'm addicted to DVD commentary as well. I often put on Futurama commentary on in the background as I work because it's nice to have the geeky chatter.
jennifer jensen: SGA: Atlantis stilljenniferjensen on January 7th, 2009 04:22 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm going to give SGU a chance for sure, I think it could be very awesome.

Yay! for DVD commentaries. It seems like I always have SGA commentaries on in the background when I'm on my computer.
(Deleted comment)
jennifer jensen: SGA: Solitary Manjenniferjensen on January 7th, 2009 05:23 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, I'm excited about Universe. It will be interesting to see what its going to be like and I hear the cast is going to be announced at the end of the week. YAY!

Its been insanely cold this winter, I just want it to go away and I hear their's another windchill warning tonight. Its a wind chill of -38C right now. Yikes. I wish I didn't have to go to work. :(

I am so addicted to commentaries and thats what is good about living by yourself, you can watch them all you want. I know my dad gives me weird looks when I say I watch commentaries.
B.C: tori jan girlellisbell1848 on January 7th, 2009 05:55 am (UTC)
I just went and read this interview. I agree that there was a lack of maturity to some of his answers, but at the same time I don't blame him for some of those responses. I bet it's tiring hearing so much negativity from SGA fans because of SGU.

Because I never got into SGA (I've seen a lot of it, and liked it, but just never got truly hooked) I'm going into SGU with no ill feelings, and will give it a chance, just as I gave SGA a chance (I'm an SG1/SG movie girl through and through). I'm not excited about it, or looking forward to it, but that's because I'm not active in the SG fandom anymore and haven't read anything about the new series except for that BW interview, and knowing the title.

10 of your 25 could have been said by me....
jennifer jensen: SGA: Atlantis stilljenniferjensen on January 7th, 2009 06:05 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, I think people should give Universe a chance, I'm hopeful that it does really well.

I was a real SG1 fan for the longest time and wasn't in to Atlantis for a while and then I gave it a chance and I'm really glad I did, because it became one of my favorite obsessions :D



Edited at 2009-01-07 06:05 am (UTC)
B.C: tori jan girlellisbell1848 on January 13th, 2009 06:52 am (UTC)
I'm actually watching the last 2 eps of the season right now... and plan to start getting into Sanctuary after this. I blame you for this ;-)
El: SGA team love.starfoozle on January 8th, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
I'm glad the package got to you okay! I was wondering when it would show up for ya. :) I'm happy you seem to be enjoying the fanmix.

The general consensus in my local camp of SGA fan-friends is that we'll give SGU a slim chance -- watch the first episode, maybe another, see if it's worth anything. If it's as terrible as I fear it might be, I won't have anything to do with it. But I hope it's a pleasant surprise.
jennifer jensen: SGA: Atlantis stilljenniferjensen on January 8th, 2009 02:57 am (UTC)
It was really great, thanks :)

It will be like any other show I'm interested in, I'll see what the first couple episodes are like and base my decision on that. Hopefully its good.
(Deleted comment)
jennifer jensen: SGA: Mcshep Vegas shadowsjenniferjensen on January 9th, 2009 06:14 am (UTC)
I'm defiantly giving Universe a go and I really hope it does well. Yeah, for the most part I wish he would have given longer more elaborate answers, it didn't help that's for sure.