?

Log in

 
 
12 June 2009 @ 10:04 pm
frickin rights!  
YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS! PENGUINS WON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

also, irony upon irony. Hossa apparently traded to the wings this year so that he could win a stanley cup after losing last year when he was playing for the pens! hahhahahahahah. okay, that was a tad bit mean.

also, so cute the cbc was interviewing one of the players and he was holding his son and he said on camera, I got to skip school! so adorable.

oh, and don cherry I love your suits, okay not really but it gives me a huge laugh!

also, not suprising. most of the players are canadian! yay, since I doubt the oilers will win a cup anytime in this century, its my link back to canada!
 
 
Current Mood: energeticenergetic
 
 
 
ailurophile6: pen with terrible towelailurophile6 on June 13th, 2009 04:22 am (UTC)
I held this in the whole series: HAHAHA Hossa, you chose the WRONG TEAM!!!

WAY TO GO PENS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I CANNOT EXPRESS MY HAPPINESS RIGHT NOW :D
jennifer jensen: SG: Michael in Vancouverjenniferjensen on June 13th, 2009 04:57 am (UTC)
lols @ hossa! sucks to be you!

so happy for the pens right now!
Shawna: #4 Shiashawnalasex on June 13th, 2009 04:27 am (UTC)
Pittsburgh is going NUTS atm ,seriously .......LOL i love living here
ailurophile6: pittsburgh penguinsailurophile6 on June 13th, 2009 04:43 am (UTC)
:D me too!!!
jennifer jensen: SG: Michael in Vancouverjenniferjensen on June 13th, 2009 04:59 am (UTC)
I can just imagine. last time the flames even came close to winning we had frickin riots in the streets!
B)mimes on June 13th, 2009 05:55 am (UTC)
i need a hockey icon
Dude, aren't there like six people from Quebec playing for the penguins? You know, people who could be making the Habs or someone else up here win? i'd just like to see canadian teams win okay?

WHAT AMAZING SUIT DID DON CHERRY WEAR THIS TIME? I wasn't watching, i had to be off doing other stuff.


your an oilers fan, eh? please don't hurt me for being a flames fan
jennifer jensen: SG: Michael in Vancouverjenniferjensen on June 13th, 2009 03:43 pm (UTC)
Re: i need a hockey icon
yeah, at least 6 people from quebec! it's quite humorous, like only 2 or 3 hockey players that are actually from the states. we need to get the stanley cup back in canada.

I'm not a die hard oilers fan like my dad(who loses his hockey pools every year). I would be just as excited to see the flames win.
Samantha: Spocksgangel on June 13th, 2009 04:02 pm (UTC)
I can't believe how horribly the wings played. The penguins were really good last night. But I think that had the wings played the entire game like they did in the last 10, it could've been another story entirely.

Wow, they played horribly. lol, and yep, it's true about Hossa... he didn't even play did he?
jennifer jensen: SG: Michael in Vancouverjenniferjensen on June 13th, 2009 04:13 pm (UTC)
I know, they were really good in the last 10 and they were this close to tying up the game.