?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 March 2010 @ 08:08 pm
Sickly, Sick person here  
Ugh, I'm still sick here. So far, I've stayed home Friday, Monday and Tuesday. I went to the doctor and found out that I have a sinus infection (yet again) and I got some drops for my nose as well as some antibiotics. The label on the spray says "for the nose", oh really the nose spray is for your nose, huh who would have thought.

Anyway, I'm feeling better except for my throat is still a little sore, but if I feel better tomorrow morning I'll go into work. According the doctor I'm not contagious and she was so nice, I think she's from Australia.

My Scrapbook has been updated

Oh, I bought season four of Bones on amazon. It was on sale for like 29.00, awesome price.

Some really awesome news coming out of the Syfy upfronts

Amanda Tapping and Colin Ferguson


STONEHENGE APOPCALYPSE – When the giant stones of Stonehenge begin to move and cataclysms occur all over the earth, only a fringe radio talk show host who’s an expert in UFOlogy figures out that the ancient monument is really alien technology.  Stars Hill Harper, Misha Collins and Peter Wingfield. Also Staring Tori Higginson

MORLOCKS – An experimental time machine opens a window into the future and mutated monsters (the Morlocks) use it to come back to the present and go on a murderous rampage.  Stars David Hewlett (Stargate Atlantis). YAY!!!!!!! MORLOCKS, OKAY SERIOUSLY DAVID YOU NEED TO GUEST ON THE BIG BANG THEORY ALREADY!

RED – A descendant of Little Red Riding Hood brings her fiancé home to meet her family and tell him about the family business – they are werewolf hunters.  When the fiancé is bitten by a werewolf, he finds himself the hunted.  Stars Felicia Day, Kavan Smith and Stephen McHattie.

Photo:


Also, Sanctuary season 2 is available on June 15th I believe, also available on blueray, darn I need a blue ray player.
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
 
 
 
Diego: are you sure?diek09 on March 17th, 2010 02:17 am (UTC)
Doh, sore throats suck :( *hugs and warmness to make you feel better*

Amanda looks awesome in dark hair, but she's gorgeous so every color matches her anyway :D

I read something about Red, but when is it realesed?

Kavan looks awesome in leather, it's so incredible how much I love this guy! :D
jennifer jensen: SGA: Lorne Paintingjenniferjensen on March 17th, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
Thanks so much!

Yes, she is very gorgeous. I'm not sure when Red is released......

Kavan is very nice in person as well, although he has a very naughty mouth :D
Diego: lorne_1diek09 on March 17th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC)
You had the chance to meet him?? *is jealous*

Do you happen to have a pic of him? If you want to share of course!
jennifer jensen: SGA: Lorne/Woolseyjenniferjensen on March 17th, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
I met him a few years ago at a Stargate Con, I'll dig it out, it might take a day or two though I should really get to bed so I can attempt to go to work tomorrow. He was born in the same province as me (Alberta, Canada) Me and sgangel were sitting at the same table as him :) They had this meet and greet with drinks with him.
me_maneuver: Adam - omfgme_maneuver on March 17th, 2010 02:51 am (UTC)
Awww... I'm sorry you are sick! I hope you are feeling better soon! :) *hugs*

I'm sooooo excited for RED!
jennifer jensen: SGA: Lorne Paintingjenniferjensen on March 17th, 2010 03:08 am (UTC)
Thanks! I'm feeling better that I was, but still not up to par.

Me too!
(Deleted comment)
jennifer jensen: SGA: Elizabeth sleepjenniferjensen on March 17th, 2010 03:07 am (UTC)
ME TOO!

Torri was definitely my favorite leader of Atlantis as well.
Swedish for "Smith": SGA Shep!Rocketmancolls on March 17th, 2010 03:39 am (UTC)
*sends virtual chicken soup - double strength*

RE: blu-ray, I was in the market and settled on a PS3. a) it's a blu-ray b) I can play game not that I know how and c) I can stream Netflix which may just be a USA thing

I'm so excited about Felicia Day and Kavan Smith that i may order cable (probably not) but will certainly watch this somehow!!
jennifer jensen: SGA: Joe required readingjenniferjensen on March 17th, 2010 03:43 am (UTC)
Thanks so much!

Hopefully I get a player for my birthday/Christmas I'm hoping.

I really wish we could get Syfy in Canada, no such luck.
Ireth: SGA Rodney weight of the worldireth_e on March 17th, 2010 05:55 am (UTC)
I am so excited for RED, can't wit for it :D

Aaah, Morlocks. So that's what David was filming here few months ago.

Yay for Sanctuary season 2 :)
jennifer jensen: SGA: Dr. Smarty Pantsjenniferjensen on March 18th, 2010 04:20 am (UTC)
I know me too, It looks like its going to be awesome!
B.C: SG: historyellisbell1848 on March 17th, 2010 12:48 pm (UTC)
Stonehenge Apocalypse? It sounds so lame, I may just have to watch it.
Also, I'm guessing any Stonehenge scenes will be CGI or stock footage. But if I find out Torri was just around the corner from me and I didn't know I may cry...
jennifer jensen: SG: Escapejenniferjensen on March 18th, 2010 04:19 am (UTC)
Yeah, that one has the ability to be pretty awful. Don't worry I won't make you cry, it was filmed in Vancouver.
Emily: [Stargate Atlantis] The Majoremesque on March 18th, 2010 09:26 pm (UTC)
Oh dear. Hope you're feeling better soon.

I'm really excited for all the SyFy productions if only for the casts - it's great to see the SGA cast out there and getting involved in new projects.
Also fandoms colliding - Misha Collins, Felicia Day... makes it even better :)
jennifer jensen: SGA: Lorne Paintingjenniferjensen on March 19th, 2010 03:38 am (UTC)
Thanks, I'm feeling better than I was.

Yes, I love when fandoms collide.